Eligibility Criteria
 

Australia General Skilled Migrant program is meant for professionals and skilled workers, who do not have an Australian employer or an Australian relative sponsoring them or even a job offer in hand but still wish to immigrate to Australia. A whole range of Independent and Sponsorship General Skilled Migrant visa options are made available to the interested candidates under this program tested on a Point Based System.

Age, Australian employment, English language proficiency, state/territory nomination, in demand occupation, Australian qualifications and sponsorship from the designated areas are some of the primary factors  for judgement under the points based system of the General skilled category.

Get in touch with our immigration advisors today to know if your occupations qualify under any of these lists for Australian General Skilled Migrant category. Currently, professional engineers, tradesperson, health and IT professionals, chartered accountants, finance managers, computing specialists and hospitality jobs are among the primary in demand occupations.

Sometimes occupations along with their descriptions can be confusing to understand. Selecting the most appropriate occupation for nomination, according to your qualifications, therefore becomes a tedious and baffling task. This is where immigration experts at Career Overseas come to your rescue and guide you through the qualification procedure by clearing all your doubts. Also, simply having your occupation mentioned on the list does not suggest that an applicant is qualified to apply for immigration.

Our experienced immigration specialists screen all your occupational credentials beforehand, against a host of requirements such as years of experience, job duties performed by you and several other factors. After a thorough analysis, a sound and unbiased  immigration advice is offered, if you should proceed with the filing of your visa application or if some other category is most suitable for you to apply.

The criteria and the point requirements can change without notice. Therefore, we recommend you to file your application at the earliest for hassle-free approvals, while you are still qualified.

Skilled-Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)
A permanent visa for people with skills is in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and this visa is granted through a Points Based System.

This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have work experience as well as qualification in an occupation in need in Australia.

Eligibility for Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 175
To get one of these Australia visas, the applicant must first meet the basis criteria and then meet the points test minimum pass marks (65 points) to qualify for skilled permanent residence.

General Skilled Migration to Australia offers applicants the opportunity to migrate on the basis of their skill assessment, work experience  and/or  educational background. You qualify for this visa if you:

  • Are under 50 years of age
  • Have the skills and qualification that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation list(SOL)

Also to qualify for a Skilled visa, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

In addition, applicants for a Skilled visa must also pass a points test which are scored on the basis of  age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa.

What can I do with this Visa?

This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia. This is a permanent residence visa. As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in the country indefinitely. You are allowed to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date this visa is granted.
Permanent Residents in Australia can:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis.
  • Study in schools, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university.
  • Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare.
  • Access certain social security benefits.
  • Can be eligible for Australian Citizenship.
  • And further sponsor people for permanent residence.
 
  News & Updates